CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B86052

Ms. Holly Brown
Nordstrom, Inc.
P.O. Box 870
Seattle, Washington 98111-0870

RE: The tariff classification of a man's reversible coat from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Brown:

In your letter dated May 30, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style 8995a1100, is a man's reversible knee-length coat. One side of the coat is constructed of a shell composed of a plaid-like woven 100% wool fabric quilted in a diamond pattern to a nonwoven polyester batting. The other side is constructed of a shell composed of a solid color woven 70% cotton/30% polyester fabric which has a visible rubberized coating on the inner surface.

The coat has a pointed collar, a straight bottom hem with a back vent and a full front opening secured by a zipper with a reversible pull. On each side of the coat there is an overlapping flap with a four button left-over-right closure which covers the zipper area and two patch pockets located below the waist. Each pocket is secured by a flap with two snap closures. The garment has no tightening element on the sleeve cuffs.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6210.20.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other garments, of the type described in subheadings 6201.11 to 6201.19: Other: Other: Other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

The coat falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The Customs Service has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134.

Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated thereunder by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Paul K. Schwartz
Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division